Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

evga precision reads wrong


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 03 April 2013 - 07:25 PM

i use evga precision to change the fan curve on my cards for folding to keep them cooler, i kept getting bad work units so i did a reboot, now when i start my client the card heats up the fan turns up but it says gpu usage 0 percent, i thought thats funny, lets see what after burner has to say, it says the same thing temps are up but no load

 

 

and in the log file work is indeed being done, i dont like it, i want to know whats going on


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#2 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 610 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 03 April 2013 - 09:34 PM

what driver version you are using atm? tried updating or roll-back the driver a notch?

i remember this kind of issue way back with my 9800GT days.

worth a try :rolleyes:


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#3 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:03 PM

314.22


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#4 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:36 PM

Show a screenshot of how you have the fan curve setup.


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#5 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 06:51 AM

 i would love to show  you a screen shot but for the life of me i cant figure out how to post a picture


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#6 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:02 AM

Bottom right "More Reply Options"

 

Down in the left hand corner you'll see "Attach Files"  / "Choose File"

 

From there it's pretty self explanatory  :)


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#7 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:34 PM

ha ok. hows this

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.PNG

Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#8 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 09:15 PM

i dont know why, but after i put in my other gtx 275 and a mother board bios update its working again


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 April 2013 - 04:38 AM

^^ Then it is most probably due to lack of BIOS update of the motherboard.


boozei.gif


#10 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 06 April 2013 - 07:01 PM

but, it worked for years until the other day


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7970 gpu
RAM generic mushkin 4gbs ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb|


#11 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 08 April 2013 - 05:12 AM

The black magic of computers  :)

 

Really no telling at this point.  Sometimes a BIOS reflash or update has been known to cure many ills.  Even on things that have apparently worked previously.  Glad it's working now though.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg