Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

RMA DDR3 RAM


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 12:54 PM

29bccjp.jpg

Just bought 2x8GB DDR3 and it has been pissing me off because the system has been BSODing and I can't get the RAM to run at its rated 1866mhz. It is my first time using a UEFI BIOS so I am not sure if I am doing something wrong.

The RAM I purchased is Mushkin's Redline 16GB DDR3 at 1866mhz 9-9-9-27 timings. But the memtest 86 test does not show that, so do I have a setting wrong somewhere?

f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#2 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:08 PM

Are you using XMP settings?

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#3 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:24 PM

I am not sure, I did not mess with any of the settings, I just use the Autoinstaller for USB, and booted memtest from the Flash Drive.

 

Just for reference, I am using a Biostar TA990FXE mobo and a FX-8350 cpu.


f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#4 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:28 PM

I meant did you set anything in the BIOS with regards to memory settings? Usually for faster RAM you have to change at least a few settings for it to be fast and stable.

Mine boots at 1333 at 1.5 volts and terrible timings unless I change things.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#5 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:30 PM

I have never used a UEFI BIOS before and it kinda scared me, because I have no idea what 60% of the settings do. The only way I could find to change the RAM speed was to use the overclocking settings, I set it to the rated 1866Mhz, with 200 FSB, and it would not boot, and I had to clear the CMOS.

 

EDIT: I will take some pictures of the BIOS settings once memtest is finished. 


Edited by Kuronin, 31 March 2013 - 02:33 PM.

f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#6 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1881 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 31 March 2013 - 02:40 PM

Those 1-3-3-3 timings shown on the memtest might be problematic.  :teehee:


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#7 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11471 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:06 PM

Something is obviously not right, What Mushkin part number did you get?


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#8 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:11 PM

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16820226382


f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#9 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18062 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 31 March 2013 - 03:14 PM

go into the Advanced part of the BIOS and set VDimm according to what is on the sticks... there will also be an XMP profile for the DRAM in the advanced settings (memory timings) set the XMP profile that matches your sticks...

 

That ram 1.5v so you might make sure thats what the XMP sets...

 

Beings the errors are all on one stick you might want to make sure the sticks are int eh CORRECT slots... the board will say the preferred slots to use with 2 sticks... make sure they are fully seated. I;ve had not that wasnt fully seated produce errors...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#10 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2013 - 04:07 PM

At the risk of sounding like a complete idiot, I am having trouble finding an option you described. 

 

The Advanced Tab:

 

w1uzx3.jpg

 

I found these setting under the "Memory Insight" tab

 

2h50flw.jpg

 

 

And then I attempted to enter in the timings manually. I will see if I can boot with these settings, but I am not entirely sure that the errors will stop.

 

dcahow.jpg


f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#11 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18062 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 31 March 2013 - 09:55 PM

The Memory EXT is the setting you want.... try STD or the XMP profiles and re-run the testing...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#12 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15978 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 01 April 2013 - 10:52 AM

Kuron, if you didn't do a CMOS clear when you swapped out the memory kits, your BIOS might be having a hard time picking up the correct information from the new memory.  Do a CMOS clear, boot into BIOS and load optimized defaults (F3).

 

Reboot computer, go to BIOS again and load XMP1 memory profile.  Save changes and reboot.  Run Memtest and see how it goes.

 

If for some reason your motherboard won't properly pick up the settings from the XMP1 memory profile, you'll need to enter the four primary memory timings and dram voltage manually.

 

Good luck.

 

If you're still getting Memtest errors then I suggest you re-run the test on the memory modules one by one.  Make sure to use the DIMM slot specified for single memory module operation.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg