Jump to content


Photo

only folding on one core


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 27 March 2013 - 04:24 PM

im running the new client on a dell with a p4 2.8 with what seems to be Hyper threading, and this client will only run it on one (virtual) core any suggestions on how to get it going on two


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#2 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 27 March 2013 - 06:08 PM

Go in to the config panel and, if i remember correctly go into advanced(or is it expert, one of the two) and you will be able to select how many cores to allow the program to access.

I am still using v6 as i had nothing with problems with v7.


Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#3 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 28 March 2013 - 08:13 PM

i tried setting it from -1 to 2 and it didnt make a differance


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#4 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 29 March 2013 - 05:43 AM

Depends on which P4-2.8 you have, not all of them have hyperthreading... whats the default front side bus speed or what socket is it?


Posted Image

#5 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 29 March 2013 - 11:32 AM

775 i think, and it show 2 cores so its either ht or a dual core


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#6 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:53 AM

Not sure then, Though I havent tryed loading the new client on anything older then a socket 1366/1156, have you tried the older client with the smp flag.


Posted Image

#7 camaro_dude15

camaro_dude15

    If you cant DODGE it, RAM it

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kansas

Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:09 PM

i set up another older client and i'm running them both at the same time


Case Coolermaster Haf 932| MoBo ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z| CPU AMD FX 8320 and Noctua D 14|7990, 7970 gpu's
RAM Kingston 16gb ddr3| PSU cougar 1000w|OCZ Agility 2 60gb WD blue's 500gb, 320gb |


#8 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:49 PM

Why not just run v6 on all cores, much simpler and easier to maintain.


Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb