Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Black or Frozen Screen----but no BSOD


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#1 Kwok

Kwok

    Kid Shelleen

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hole in the Wall

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:32 AM

Hi Guys,

Title kind of tells it.  Im not sure what I did if anything to change up the behavior of my Comp. Not sure if this is the right Forum to cry my blues but im sure ill find out.

About every 15 to 30 mins my comp screen either goes black or freezes. It usually only goes black when im watching streaming programs such as Hulu. Then its only the streaming portion that goes black. I don't always watch in full screen mode.  The rest of the computer screen is usually still up.  I lose all control of everything accept my mouse which still works but will not initiate any action on the screen. When Im gaming then I just get a screen freeze.  Funny thing is my sound keeps working as if nothing had happened. I thought I was being so smart and went out and bought a new Video Card.  No difference, and now I have a new card hah.  So to avoid any further expense without some recourse I came to the only place I know that has capable people to help me narrow the source of my problem so I can fix it.   Everything else seems to be working properly but obviously there is a problem somewhere...... my comp is clean and quiet without any radical OCs of any one particular piece.

 

Help Please :wave: 

 

Kwok


Edited by Kwok, 27 March 2013 - 08:56 AM.

Silverstone Raven 2 case---Corsair Silent Pro 1200ex---Gigabyte [email protected]

Mushkin Redline2x4gig@1833 8-9-8-24---Noctua NH-D14---Evga GTX 680--- LG Blu-Ray Drive

Fatality Pro X-Fi----Logitech Z2300 2.1 200w sys---Crucial M4 128g SSD-- 1tb Samsung sata 3 hdd

Planar 27" HDMI-Monitor 1920x1080


#2 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:03 AM

how is it running with the igpu?


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#3 Kwok

Kwok

    Kid Shelleen

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hole in the Wall

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:07 AM

Hi Brother Sword_fish,

Im sorry but refresh me,,,"I"GPU?

If you are asking if the new GPU made a diff,, then no it doesn't make a difference at all.  Same thing still happening.


Edited by Kwok, 27 March 2013 - 09:08 AM.

Silverstone Raven 2 case---Corsair Silent Pro 1200ex---Gigabyte [email protected]

Mushkin Redline2x4gig@1833 8-9-8-24---Noctua NH-D14---Evga GTX 680--- LG Blu-Ray Drive

Fatality Pro X-Fi----Logitech Z2300 2.1 200w sys---Crucial M4 128g SSD-- 1tb Samsung sata 3 hdd

Planar 27" HDMI-Monitor 1920x1080


#4 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:08 AM

Sounds like a GPU issue, that is where I would have started. Maybe it's the OS, do you have another drive you could perform a clean boot on?


f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#5 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:17 AM

hello Kwok! it's been awhile :)

 

yes, it's your cpu's iGPU. two graphics card in a row somewhat showed both signs looks suspicious, and i'm thinking "either" that there's something in your mobo has to blame. have'nt you tried switching your card/s with a different PCIE socket?


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#6 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 620 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:18 AM

double post


Edited by sword_fish, 27 March 2013 - 09:18 AM.

My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#7 Kwok

Kwok

    Kid Shelleen

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hole in the Wall

Posted 27 March 2013 - 09:47 AM

@Kuronin--Thx yeah I did a complete reformat in Feb' but  had no problems directly after that. 

 

@Sword_fish-- Good Idea, I do have another slot to try out and will do so asap.  Im thinking Mobo or Ram too but still no good idea.  My Bios settings have remained the same for almost two years.


Silverstone Raven 2 case---Corsair Silent Pro 1200ex---Gigabyte [email protected]

Mushkin Redline2x4gig@1833 8-9-8-24---Noctua NH-D14---Evga GTX 680--- LG Blu-Ray Drive

Fatality Pro X-Fi----Logitech Z2300 2.1 200w sys---Crucial M4 128g SSD-- 1tb Samsung sata 3 hdd

Planar 27" HDMI-Monitor 1920x1080


#8 Kwok

Kwok

    Kid Shelleen

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hole in the Wall

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:09 AM

Okay, I changed up my new Vid Card to the second slot on my Mobo.  Only time can tell now if this helps.

 

One other thing I noticed about my system was that My Ram allocation seems to be off. I have two sticks of 4gig ram for 8gigs total. It shows that I am using 1.2 gigs of Memory for my OS and all other applications I have running at start-up which is normal for me. But then it shows I have 5 plus gigs in reserve and only 1.4 gigs remaining of free space.  This doesn't seem right  What Exactly could be holding 5 gigs of my Ram in "Reserve" for something?  What could I possibly have done to create that situation?


Silverstone Raven 2 case---Corsair Silent Pro 1200ex---Gigabyte [email protected]

Mushkin Redline2x4gig@1833 8-9-8-24---Noctua NH-D14---Evga GTX 680--- LG Blu-Ray Drive

Fatality Pro X-Fi----Logitech Z2300 2.1 200w sys---Crucial M4 128g SSD-- 1tb Samsung sata 3 hdd

Planar 27" HDMI-Monitor 1920x1080


#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:34 AM

GPU/ graphics card issue.

Time to RMA it.


boozei.gif


#10 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:36 AM

Okay, I changed up my new Vid Card to the second slot on my Mobo.  Only time can tell now if this helps.

 

One other thing I noticed about my system was that My Ram allocation seems to be off. I have two sticks of 4gig ram for 8gigs total. It shows that I am using 1.2 gigs of Memory for my OS and all other applications I have running at start-up which is normal for me. But then it shows I have 5 plus gigs in reserve and only 1.4 gigs remaining of free space.  This doesn't seem right  What Exactly could be holding 5 gigs of my Ram in "Reserve" for something?  What could I possibly have done to create that situation?

 5GB of reserved RAM?

 

Something is terribly wrong. Post the screenshot please..


Edited by d6bmg, 27 March 2013 - 10:36 AM.

boozei.gif


#11 Kwok

Kwok

    Kid Shelleen

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hole in the Wall

Posted 27 March 2013 - 11:29 AM

Okay for some reason changing up the pcie slot for the Vid Card got me stability for about an hour.  Then I got BSOD.  Upon Restart, I read the boards here and saw that "d6bmg" is interested in my Ram allocations and as I thot something was wrong.

@d6bmg--I just went to look again at my Ram allocation and the reading is way different now and seem more inline with what it should be.  Thank God.  Im not sure of all the process of getting a screen up to OCC to I will give you my current read out......

 

Hardware Reserved = 88mb

In Use = 1405mb

Modified = 95mb

Standby = 710mb

Free = 5911mb

 

This was not the case when I looked before changing up my Vid Card to the Second PCIE slot.

Im also not sure what that 100mb Modified reading is.


Silverstone Raven 2 case---Corsair Silent Pro 1200ex---Gigabyte [email protected]

Mushkin Redline2x4gig@1833 8-9-8-24---Noctua NH-D14---Evga GTX 680--- LG Blu-Ray Drive

Fatality Pro X-Fi----Logitech Z2300 2.1 200w sys---Crucial M4 128g SSD-- 1tb Samsung sata 3 hdd

Planar 27" HDMI-Monitor 1920x1080


#12 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 27 March 2013 - 11:48 AM

I got some strange RAM readings the other day too, said I was using 7.6GB of 8GB for a 32-bit game

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda