Jump to content


Photo

Problem: Recovering a computer from a Windows Image


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:11 AM

i made a windows image of the server on my nas so that i could restripe my raid set to 64's down from 128's (found out 128 is as small as it gets in raid0 so it was a waste of time) and now the thing can't see the image i saved...what am i doing wrong ? ...this is a win7 64bit machine and image so it should see it but tells me "no backups have been found" ...i'm missing something...


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#2 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:20 AM

Hey CJ - none of your networked machines can see the image file stored on the NAS?


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#3 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:27 AM

As a last resort to restore the array you might need this work around;

 

1. Boot to RAID BIOS

2. Delete existing array

3. Create new array with 64kb stripe

4. Install new copy of Windows, including RAID driver, but do not reactivate

5. Restart and load saved image onto array
 

Once you get to the point you're ready to restore the image - here are the instructions (compliments of Microsoft)

 

 

To restore using the Recovery Control Panel (recommended)

If your computer is still working and you can access Control Panel, or if you want to restore your system image backup onto a different computer, follow these steps:

  1. Open Recovery by clicking the Start button 4f6cbd09-148c-4dd8-b1f2-48f232a2fd33_818, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type recovery, and then click Recovery.

  2. Click Advanced recovery methods.

  3. Click Use a system image you created earlier to recover your computer, and then follow the steps.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#4 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:40 AM

Hey CJ - none of your networked machines can see the image file stored on the NAS?

the thing is it can be seen  "windowsimagebackup" and all the files inside are there too, but gives me an "error/ no backup found/bunch of numbers/other stuff" and so i cancel back the main recovery page....i've already restriped back to 128 because that's all it'll allow me to do in raid 0...the other machines in the net can see it too so idk...i haven't entered the windows key yet but afaik that fact hasn't been recognized and the "enter key" prompt hasn't popped up... but what a wonderful waste of time...but thanx jerry ! ...it looks like i have inadvertently done some unexpected spring cleaning for myself... :lol:


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#5 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 07:55 AM

There has to be some little trick that we are missing.  I know a few folks that have done exactly what you're trying to do without issue.  Stripe size shouldn't matter because Windows compiled the data from each disk into a single readable image when it created the backup.  When restoring the image it would just split the data back up into whatever size chunks were allocated by the stripe size.  Maybe Windows can't read the actual image that is stored on the NAS?  Is it possible that the image file was corrupted?  Does your NAS take any special drivers to make it work right?

 

On the bright side, there isn't much that makes me happier than a nice clean Windows installation  :)

 

Sorry for your troubles.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#6 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 08:04 AM

well honestly i would rather have the backup image restored, but without the 64 bit stripe i won't gain the boot/loading speeds i was looking to acheive, so it won't make any difference as far as that goes...unfortunately there are some things in there i really wanted to keep around, updated resume's, love letters from my angel, some other stuff...imma start scouring microsponge and see if there's a workaround...maybe 2008 server has a way out of this fixx


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#7 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 09:47 AM

CJ - please tell me for the love of all that is sacred that you didn't have important files on a RAID 0 array...............................


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#8 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 11:53 AM

CJ - please tell me for the love of all that is sacred that you didn't have important files on a RAID 0 array...............................

yes, i am sooo wrong, :( ...yes, i had a few things on the raid that i hadn't moved to storage yet :unsure: and will forever regret my procrastinating self :whoa: :cry:


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#9 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 March 2013 - 12:13 PM


CJ - please tell me for the love of all that is sacred that you didn't have important files on a RAID 0 array...............................

yes, i am sooo wrong, :( ...yes, i had a few things on the raid that i hadn't moved to storage yet :unsure: and will forever regret my procrastinating self :whoa: :cry:
imma try n copy the ISO to my external and see if windows can find it on the root

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#10 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:19 PM

That's a good idea.  Any luck?


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#11 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:21 PM

You might need to load the .iso up on a virtual drive like Virtual Clone Drive if your first attempt at reading fails.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#12 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 20 March 2013 - 05:27 PM

Gonna be honest can't help you or offer any more than Wevs. But hope it goes alright and its just another reminder to me that I have about 20GB of new files I haven't backed up yet :s

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU