Jump to content


Photo

Need help - think I screwed up


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 pkilway

pkilway

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 946 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zionsville, IN

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:21 PM

Current pc is listed in the signature.  My OCZ ssd was running out of space, so I figured I buy a new Samsung 840 256gb to run as my boot drive.

 

I installed the new Samsung ssd and tried to run the Samsung migration software.  But it would error out after 2 minutes.  So I thought I'd go with a fresh install of Win 7 on the Samsung 840 and use my last system restore which I completed the morning before I added the Samsung 840.

 

So, made a fresh install of Win 7 on the Samsung and it went to the system reboot.  But now mh pc hangs at the Windows Loading text - not graphic.

 

In the end, I have two installs of Windows 7 on two different ssd's, and my pc doesn't boot to either of them.  I tried unplugging the Samsung ssd to boot to the OCZ but it still hangs at the same spot.

 

Need help fixing this darn thing.  Willing to reinstall Win 7 if someone can help me out.


Current PC:
CASE: COOLER MASTER Elite 430 PSU: Antec NEO ECO 620W Card Reader: Rosewill RCR-AK-IM5002 CPU HSF: COOLER MASTER HYPER 212 plus
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-880GA-UD3H AM3 ATX (BIOS: F6) CPU: AMD AM3 Phenom II X3 740 (4th core unlocked, 16.5 x 213 = 3.5Ghz @ 1.392v)
GPU: PNY XLR8 GTX 460 OC 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 (800Mhz Core/1600mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) SOUND: Realtek ALC892
DEDICATED PHYSX: Galaxy GT240 512MB GDDR5 (600Mhz Core/1400mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1333
SSD(OS):
OCZ Agility 2 120GB HDD(STORAGE): SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 1TB KEYBOARD & MOUSE: Logitech Wireless EX 100 Keyboard and Mouse
BURNER: LITE-ON iHBS212 Blu-Ray Burner PLAYER: LITE-ON iHOS104-08 OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:32 PM

did you set it to AHCI in the BIOS?


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:37 PM

why don't you just unplug the ocz and do a fresh install to the samsung, then plug back in the ocz and get your docs off it.Your problem is most likely in your bios boot settings.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#4 pkilway

pkilway

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 946 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zionsville, IN

Posted 16 March 2013 - 07:01 PM

Bios is set to ACHI.  Unfortunatwly, the copy of Win 7 is an "upgrade" version.  So I need to have a copy of a previous Win intall to install it.


Current PC:
CASE: COOLER MASTER Elite 430 PSU: Antec NEO ECO 620W Card Reader: Rosewill RCR-AK-IM5002 CPU HSF: COOLER MASTER HYPER 212 plus
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-880GA-UD3H AM3 ATX (BIOS: F6) CPU: AMD AM3 Phenom II X3 740 (4th core unlocked, 16.5 x 213 = 3.5Ghz @ 1.392v)
GPU: PNY XLR8 GTX 460 OC 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 (800Mhz Core/1600mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) SOUND: Realtek ALC892
DEDICATED PHYSX: Galaxy GT240 512MB GDDR5 (600Mhz Core/1400mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1333
SSD(OS):
OCZ Agility 2 120GB HDD(STORAGE): SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 1TB KEYBOARD & MOUSE: Logitech Wireless EX 100 Keyboard and Mouse
BURNER: LITE-ON iHBS212 Blu-Ray Burner PLAYER: LITE-ON iHOS104-08 OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

#5 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 16 March 2013 - 07:15 PM

no you dont... you can either try/do the registry hack or do the double install....

 

http://winsupersite....de-media-128512


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#6 BluePanda

BluePanda

    Lab Rat

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2217 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Los Alamos

Posted 16 March 2013 - 07:58 PM

no you dont... you can either try/do the registry hack or do the double install....

 

http://winsupersite....de-media-128512

 

+1  upgrade isn't a problem! It's how I've installed it many a times...

 

However Bowtie -- you've got a hell of an explanation there -- way too much damn information there. Sorry bro. There's a much easier way to do this...

 

Install with the upgrade disk, just don't enter the key...boot again, and install a second time -- this time with the key...DONE. :)



#7 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 16 March 2013 - 09:40 PM


no you dont... you can either try/do the registry hack or do the double install....

http://winsupersite....de-media-128512


+1 upgrade isn't a problem! It's how I've installed it many a times...

However Bowtie -- you've got a hell of an explanation there -- way too much damn information there. Sorry bro. There's a much easier way to do this...

Install with the upgrade disk, just don't enter the key...boot again, and install a second time -- this time with the key...DONE. :)
yup...waht bp said !...i do double installs all the time...

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#8 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 16 March 2013 - 09:42 PM

 

no you dont... you can either try/do the registry hack or do the double install....

 

http://winsupersite....de-media-128512

 

+1  upgrade isn't a problem! It's how I've installed it many a times...

 

However Bowtie -- you've got a hell of an explanation there -- way too much damn information there. Sorry bro. There's a much easier way to do this...

 

Install with the upgrade disk, just don't enter the key...boot again, and install a second time -- this time with the key...DONE. :)

 

 

 

yeah you can do that too...I may have linked the one that was different.. the one i was shooting for had 3 options...

 

EDIT: yep it is the one... it gives Method 1 or 2 or 3.... it does give a lot of info though...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#9 pkilway

pkilway

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 946 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zionsville, IN

Posted 17 March 2013 - 06:02 AM

Ok, new plan.

 

1) Disconnect old OCZ ssd.

2) Set Samsung 840 Pro as primary.

3) Install Win 7 on Samsung 840 Pro until validation.

4) Reboot, reinstall Win 7 again on the Samsung 840 Pro, letting Win 7 move the old files to Windows.old.

5) Boot into Win 7, update OS, remove Windows.old directory, recover from saved image.

6) Reconnect OCZ ssd, format for backup ssd/swapfile.


Current PC:
CASE: COOLER MASTER Elite 430 PSU: Antec NEO ECO 620W Card Reader: Rosewill RCR-AK-IM5002 CPU HSF: COOLER MASTER HYPER 212 plus
MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-880GA-UD3H AM3 ATX (BIOS: F6) CPU: AMD AM3 Phenom II X3 740 (4th core unlocked, 16.5 x 213 = 3.5Ghz @ 1.392v)
GPU: PNY XLR8 GTX 460 OC 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 (800Mhz Core/1600mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) SOUND: Realtek ALC892
DEDICATED PHYSX: Galaxy GT240 512MB GDDR5 (600Mhz Core/1400mhz Shader/1900Mhz Memory) RAM: Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1333
SSD(OS):
OCZ Agility 2 120GB HDD(STORAGE): SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 1TB KEYBOARD & MOUSE: Logitech Wireless EX 100 Keyboard and Mouse
BURNER: LITE-ON iHBS212 Blu-Ray Burner PLAYER: LITE-ON iHOS104-08 OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 March 2013 - 03:37 PM

That's a good plan IMO. :)


Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 17 March 2013 - 04:14 PM

when i double install i dont get the windows old... it installs over the top


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 March 2013 - 04:22 PM

when i double install i dont get the windows old... it installs over the top

That's because you follow the upgrade path - I literally install Windows twice from the boot disk/key.

 

It leaves a Windows.old folder to delete but you don't have to hassle with doing an in-place upgrade install.


Posted Image

Booyah.