Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Faulty Motherboard / Memory Controller?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 danked

danked

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 15 March 2013 - 03:07 PM

mobo is a GA-k8nf-9

 

problem is that only 1 stick of ram will work at anytime giving time, I have test all slots and all the sticks of ram all work fine unless you put more then one stick in.

 

if 2 stick or more the PC will freeze on bootup something, with and endless loop of long beeps at post. 

 

thanks for any help.



#2 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 15 March 2013 - 03:57 PM

Are you sure the ram sticks are the same as in brand, speed, and voltages,  on some mb's this can make a difference ?


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#3 danked

danked

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 15 March 2013 - 04:02 PM

4 sticks  2 differnt pairs all same speed, they all worked together for some time.



#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 15 March 2013 - 04:59 PM

Well then sorry to say it probably the mb. :unsure:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 March 2013 - 05:04 AM

Most likely a memory controller problem in the motherboard. Repair or RMA possible? If not, then it's time to buy a new board.


boozei.gif


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:19 AM

Try higher volts on the IMC and/or RAM as well as trying lower speeds.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#7 danked

danked

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 12:48 PM

I did increased the votls on the ram, and now two sticks will work at one time, but its has crashed a few time, so i dont know how stable it is but its been working ok for now.



#8 BluePanda

BluePanda

    Lab Rat

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2222 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Los Alamos

Posted 16 March 2013 - 03:40 PM

Don't gamble with your data - run something like Memtest to make sure it's actually stable before using your computer at all.

 

Raising the voltage and lowering the speed should help stability quite a bit even on a dodgy CPU/board.



#9 danked

danked

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 03 April 2013 - 04:21 PM

ok i will try the memtest, cause now all i get is  bsod KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR



#10 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15924 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 05:43 AM

It's most likely one of two things;

 

1. NF4 MCP Chipset going bad

2. IMC on cpu die going bad

 

At any rate, Memtest will pop out a ton of errors if either of those is the case.

 

Since you have four sticks of memory, start with one stick, Memtest for a couple hours, now add second stick test for a couple hours, now add next stick (you get the idea).  Make sure you use the recommended DIMM slots for each memory configuration.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#11 danked

danked

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts

Posted 09 April 2013 - 12:14 PM

well the pc crashes as soon as windows loads up so no chance to run memtest, i do have another CPU maybe i should test it with that.

 

ps the ram its working fine in other PC


Edited by danked, 09 April 2013 - 12:15 PM.


#12 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 April 2013 - 12:42 PM

Run memtest on those RAM modules in other PC. If nothing goes bad, then it should be the IMC which is creating the problems.


boozei.gif