Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

XFX 6970 problem...blue lines and artifacts


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Il_napoletano

Il_napoletano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napoli, Italy

Posted 27 February 2013 - 04:35 AM

Hi 

 

I recently purchased a 6970 and I've just found a problem with it..

 

When I use the top DVI port...I get blue line and artifacts on black or dark colors. On some pics it doesn't seem to affect it and then sometimes they disappear...but I want to run a second monitor now so I need the top DVI port.

I've attached a few pic of the problem.

 

also I've tried it on multiple monitors, dvi cables, and resolutions...

 

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo 1.JPG
  • photo 3.JPG
  • photo 2.JPG

Cooler Master Haf 932
Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 950 @ stock
12GB Corsair Vengence 1866mhz

XFX 6970 2GB @1600x1200px atm

Samsung 830 120GB SSD 

WD Raptor 10k rpm

Segate barracuda 750GB
64x Windows 7 Ultimate


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 27 February 2013 - 04:49 AM

have you tried re-seating it or another driver?

 

those pics look somewhat normal to me.... you talking about the Blue hue on the top of the tire on the bike picture?


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 Il_napoletano

Il_napoletano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napoli, Italy

Posted 27 February 2013 - 05:16 AM

have you tried re-seating it or another driver?

 

those pics look somewhat normal to me.... you talking about the Blue hue on the top of the tire on the bike picture?

 

 

I've tried the drivers...I'll reseat it later on tonight when I have some free time...

 

The picture with the gpu's is to show that the black has them blue lines on it but if I put a light picture on I don't get it...

Then on a picture with a mix of colors I get that hue like in the bike one...

Then on a few picture you don't get it..like the orange mercedes


Edited by Il_napoletano, 27 February 2013 - 05:16 AM.

Cooler Master Haf 932
Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 950 @ stock
12GB Corsair Vengence 1866mhz

XFX 6970 2GB @1600x1200px atm

Samsung 830 120GB SSD 

WD Raptor 10k rpm

Segate barracuda 750GB
64x Windows 7 Ultimate


#4 Il_napoletano

Il_napoletano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napoli, Italy

Posted 27 February 2013 - 08:50 AM

I've just reseated it, can't believe I overlooked this before...WORKS GREAT!! 

 

Thanks for the help


Cooler Master Haf 932
Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 950 @ stock
12GB Corsair Vengence 1866mhz

XFX 6970 2GB @1600x1200px atm

Samsung 830 120GB SSD 

WD Raptor 10k rpm

Segate barracuda 750GB
64x Windows 7 Ultimate


#5 WarWeeny

WarWeeny

    Don't worry, be sexy! >:3

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeuwarden / netherlands

Posted 27 February 2013 - 09:25 AM

lawl, calls himself ''certified geek'', forgets to reseat the gpu with gpu problems xD


You can get the weeny out of the war, but you cannot get the war out of the weeny

 

I5-760 - Cooler Master 212+ Evo - ASUS maximus gen III - Crossair 8gb ddr3 1600Mhz ram - GTX 580 - windows 7

 

Rest in peace my good old gtx 480, you deserved it


#6 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 27 February 2013 - 10:11 AM

Well at lest you solved the problem and reseating cards have fixed many problems for me in the past , in fact that's the first thing I do .

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.4ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, GTX Titan, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#7 Il_napoletano

Il_napoletano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 571 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Napoli, Italy

Posted 27 February 2013 - 11:53 AM

lawl, calls himself ''certified geek'', forgets to reseat the gpu with gpu problems xD


lol...it's not exactly that I forgot...it's more that I didn't feel like opening my case...cause I would have to redo the wiring under my desk..lol

Cooler Master Haf 932
Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 950 @ stock
12GB Corsair Vengence 1866mhz

XFX 6970 2GB @1600x1200px atm

Samsung 830 120GB SSD 

WD Raptor 10k rpm

Segate barracuda 750GB
64x Windows 7 Ultimate


#8 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 27 February 2013 - 12:15 PM

Well at lest you solved the problem and reseating cards have fixed many problems for me in the past , in fact that's the first thing I do .

 yes that and cleaning the contacts with a pencil eraser ;)


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#9 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 February 2013 - 06:17 PM

Awesome!


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#10 ndsouz

ndsouz

    New Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai-India

Posted 07 March 2013 - 06:00 AM

 

Well at lest you solved the problem and reseating cards have fixed many problems for me in the past , in fact that's the first thing I do .

 yes that and cleaning the contacts with a pencil eraser ;)

 

 

I do that too to erase off the carbon buildup. 


To Your Success!  :wave:


#11 AkakmanH

AkakmanH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas

Posted 07 March 2013 - 06:52 AM

You would think that with gold plated contacts that reseating would not be necessary. But, alas, this is not so.

 

The old pink pearl eraser trick was frequestly needed on early computers as most cards used silver contacts.

 

Too bad it is still needed today.