Jump to content


Photo

FAH: Stanford GPU work servers down.

fah gpu

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 22 February 2013 - 09:15 AM

So since yesterday lunch time i haven't been able to get any gpu wus and the server status page put most of the gpu servers at "Down".

I check this morning and i still haven't received any wus but the servers are now incommunicado, they are not listed as down or any similar listing they are simply not listed...

http://fah-web.stanf...serverstat.html

 

 

Can't find anything from stanford on this yet but will post it if i do.

 

Edit: stats are back up but they are still listed as down or reject.

Anyone know anything?


Edited by SpeedCrazy, 22 February 2013 - 10:37 AM.

Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#2 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 22 February 2013 - 02:10 PM

havent heard anything, I know one of my older gpu's (a GTX285) was working on one with an estamaed completion time of over 5 days, maybe they are waiting on that one lol.


Posted Image

#3 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 22 February 2013 - 02:44 PM

havent heard anything, I know one of my older gpu's (a GTX285) was working on one with an estamaed completion time of over 5 days, maybe they are waiting on that one lol.

Huh.. when did it get that unit?

As i said earlier i haven't received anything since yesterday about noon. I tried the new client again, and the log said no work assignment server was available whereas the old client only said not work packets available.

Guess i'll sleep sans whirring LED fans tonight.

Wouldn't be to much of a problem but i only fold on my GPU's at the moment so im at a standstill.


Edited by SpeedCrazy, 22 February 2013 - 02:46 PM.

Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#4 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2013 - 03:19 PM

Clear the Que.dat file

 

I have never stopped getting work units


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#5 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 22 February 2013 - 03:45 PM

Clear the Que.dat file

 

I have never stopped getting work units

Tried that several times. I get this:

[23:44:05] Could not open work queue, generating new queue...
[23:44:05] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[23:44:05] + Attempting to get work packet
[23:44:05] - Connecting to assignment server
[23:44:06] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[23:44:06] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[23:44:06] - Attempt #1  to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.

Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#6 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2013 - 05:23 PM

Try deleting the file altogether


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#7 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 22 February 2013 - 07:53 PM

Same result. :(

Thanks


Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#8 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 February 2013 - 07:58 PM

Sorry . My rig and the wifes rig are busy crunching away on GPU units.


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#9 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 23 February 2013 - 05:17 AM

Hum... must be something on my end, i can't even get smp units...

Bah...


Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#10 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 23 February 2013 - 06:42 AM

Mine's been getting new wu's as well, have you tried uninstalling Fah, deleting the folder then re-installing? Could also be something with your network  or firewall settings..


Posted Image

#11 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3814 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:10 AM

Mine's been getting new wu's as well, have you tried uninstalling Fah, deleting the folder then re-installing? Could also be something with your network  or firewall settings..

I re-installed the client yes, any ideas what rules i would look for in the firewall. Not that i remember changing anything recently but its worth a shot.


Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#12 Guest_Jim_*

Guest_Jim_*

    ANTITHAT

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4332 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2013 - 07:30 AM

Something worth noting here is that Speed is running GTS 250s whereas Ccokeman is running a GTX 580 and Hyper is running a 670. The 400 series and above use a different Folding core and receive different work units, so the fact that those newer cards are getting work units does not necessarily prove the issue is local to Speed. In fact I know it is not local because my GTS 250 has not gotten a work unit for awhile either. Removing the queue data has not helped.

 

Update: Looked into server status and ability the servers that deal with the work units for the older GPUs crashed. Stanford is working to repair them but it will be awhile.


Processor: AMD A10-5800K @4.40 GHz (44.0x100)
Cooling: Corsair H110
Motherboard: ASUS F2A85-M PRO
GPU: EVGA GTX 770 2 GB
PhysX: EVGA GTX 570 1280 MB
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8 GB (32 GB total) at 1866 MHz 10-10-10-27
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 750 W
OS: Windows 7- Professional 64-bit
Guest_Jim_*.jpg

 


Needs more tigers.

Steam Inventory. Let me know if something interests you.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fah, gpu