Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

amd raid fail ...trying to raid ssd's

how to use amd raidexpert sof

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 09:50 AM

would someone kindly explaing how to use the amd raidexpert software to build a raid 0 with the new ssd's and (supposedly) monitor my drives in the windows environment,....i honestly am not getting it and i'm about to go buy a raid card to connect 'em to...so how does it work ?


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#2 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:48 AM

Is your controller in RAID mode? You should be able to set them up at boot-time through the RAID BIOS.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#3 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:59 AM

yes it is waco, i went there first and did the control-f thing and tried to set up the block size and al at boot and so on but it's not the same on this board and just shows the drives available, and nothing about configurations...i don't get it, imma go back in there right now and try it yet again,....i must be missing something...


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#4 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15762 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:31 AM

CJ - In the Option ROM Utility you should have four menu choices;

1. View drive assignments

2. LD View / LD Define

3. Deleted LD menu

4. Controller configuration

 

Are you selecting option #2 to choose and then create the RAID array?  What settings are you using in the controller configuration option menu?

 

Also, with that m/b and chipset you might need to install the RAID drivers during the Windows OS installation via floppy, cd or usb.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#5 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:35 AM

yes it is waco, i went there first and did the control-f thing and tried to set up the block size and al at boot and so on but it's not the same on this board and just shows the drives available, and nothing about configurations...i don't get it, imma go back in there right now and try it yet again,....i must be missing something...

pfft ya know what, i figured out what i was doing wrong, got it...amd's are a little bit different tho...

yup jerry, it was the "ld define" that was messing with me...it's all good now,... win 8 is reloading in the new 256gig ssd drive...


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#6 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:35 AM

so then waht is all that amd raidexpert stuff about and how the heck do ya get access to it ? how DOES it werk ?


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#7 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:36 AM

dp


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#8 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15762 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 24 January 2013 - 11:55 AM

CJ - since I don't have your exact board I don't know for sure, but I think that the AMD RAID expert application is installed with the AMD RAID Chipset driver package.  I haven't used it in a while so options / settings / capabilities have probably changed since I last used it.

 

Last time I used it all it did was take you to a web browser interface for remote administration of your RAID array.  Frankly I never saw any use in it and if I remember correctly I completely uninstalled it without any noticeable impact to the performance or reliability of my array.  My disclaimer here is that I was running it with 2 and 3 WD Raptor 76Gb drives - so I don't have any idea on the impact using SSD.

 

Good luck.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#9 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 24 January 2013 - 09:47 PM

yea all i'm seeing is a web login page that i have no way to access,...idk,...i'll see if i can find the manual that goes with it and maybe try it out for the giggles,...heehhee !

 

Untitled.jpg


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:25 AM

I don't remember being able to change much for a boot RAID 0 volume in RAIDXpert.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 585 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 25 January 2013 - 06:39 AM

The Raidexpress software is more or less just use to monitor some points on the raids your running. You cant do much in a raid 0 but you can do things like add to a raid 5 or change a 5 around to a 1.

 

It will show states on each drive so you can see how much is written to the drives, stuff like that. It also shows the smart status of each drive. As you cant do any of that through the bios.

 

I do believe the log info is login:admin password:admin


Edited by bigball1, 25 January 2013 - 07:48 AM.


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 25 January 2013 - 06:43 AM

That sounds right to me too.

Posted Image

Booyah.