Jump to content


Photo

switching mobos without re-installing Win 7


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 jconway1968

jconway1968

    New Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:37 AM

Not sure if this belongs here or in Motherboard support, but I'm going to move from the MSI z77a-g41 to the ASRock z77 Extreme 4 (for obvious overclocking reasons).  here are my specs:

  • i7 3770K
  • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866
  • Kingston Hyper X 120GB SSD (for OS and virus protection)
  • Crucial M4 512GB SSD for games and Photoshop, etc...
  • Seagate 2T for everything else (photos, video, music)
  • Zotac GTX 680, 4GB (Amp edition)

I've had this current setup for about 1 month on my MSI and am now moving to the ASRock. What method would you all use to avoid re-installing Win 7?



#2 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:12 AM

1) Switch out the motherboards

2) Profit.

 

Both those boards have an Intel Z77 chipset. There should be no driver conflicts as it's the same. 

 

Now if you were moving from an Intel platform to an AMD platform, it's a bit more complicated  :)


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#3 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6630 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 22 January 2013 - 09:17 AM

Not 100% sure about that JBags, but it's worth a try. Otherwise, you'd want to use something like Acronis Home True Image Plus with Universal Restore.



#4 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3996 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 January 2013 - 09:21 AM

Windows 7 needs a reinstall? I thought we only needed to reconfirm our product key :/ Or is this for performance/clean os?

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#5 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1610 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:46 AM

You should be able to do it no problem, but before swapping mb's I would go to Asrocks site and download all the latest drivers for that board and save them to a usb stick so you can reload them if anything screws up.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#6 airman

airman

    I NEEDA BISCUIT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central, SC

Posted 22 January 2013 - 10:56 AM

I can confirm this worked with two Z68 boards - only had to reactivate Windows and reinstall Office.


Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 - Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - 2x4gb Mushkin PC16000 - XFX HD 7970 Black OC Edition - Mushkin Joule 1000W - Seagate 7200.11 1TB - Corsair H100 - Acer 23.5" 3x1 Eyefinity

Posted Image Posted Image


#7 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:32 AM

Not 100% sure about that JBags, but it's worth a try. Otherwise, you'd want to use something like Acronis Home True Image Plus with Universal Restore.

 

Trufax. I'm more familiar with AMD platforms and I've switched out a few older AMD mobos with nForce chipsets with no issue, and I believe all of AMD's current chipsets fall under a universal driver, so this is possible going from 790X to 890FX to 990FX and so on.

 

Even though I'm not as familiar with Intel chipsets, considering the two boards have the same chipset, Z77, it should work. The biggest factor in this will be the storage controller, which should be the same with two boards with the same chipset.

 

Also, if SATA is set to AHCI mode in the BIOS of the old board, it will need to be set manually in the BIOS of the new one.

 

 

Windows 7 needs a reinstall? I thought we only needed to reconfirm our product key :/ Or is this for performance/clean os?

 

yeah, jconway will probably need to reactivate Windows.

 

 

You should be able to do it no problem, but before swapping mb's I would go to Asrocks site and download all the latest drivers for that board and save them to a usb stick so you can reload them if anything screws up.

 

+1


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#8 jconway1968

jconway1968

    New Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:35 AM

I can confirm this worked with two Z68 boards - only had to reactivate Windows and reinstall Office.

I know I will need to re-activate Win 7, but why did you need to re-install Office?



#9 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:40 AM

The only issue I could forsee would be using Windows 8 as when the OS is first installed, the product key binds to the motherboard. With Windows 7 it should just be a case of replacing the board and plugging everything in. Best of luck. :thumbsup:


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#10 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15982 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 22 January 2013 - 11:47 AM

When doing the same thing I;

 

1. Grab the latest drivers from the new motherboard mfgs. website

 

2. Before swapping motherboards uninstall the following drivers; Ethernet, Audio, USB 3.0, eSATA - this may not be necessary if you want to do a quick cross reference between the two boards and determine if the afore-mentioned hardware are from the same mfg. and same model chipsets.  Many times two different board makers will use different mfgs. chips etc. for ethernet, audio, USB 3.0 and eSATA - hence the safety precaution of removing those original drivers first.

 

3. After uninstalling the existing ethernet, audio, USB 3.0 and eSATA drivers swap boards.  Reboot and Windows 7 should install the generic Windows drivers for each of those hardware components (if the drivers are available).  Once that is done you can manually install the latest drivers from ASRock or the hardware mfg. itself.   


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#11 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 582 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 22 January 2013 - 12:02 PM

The only issue I could forsee would be using Windows 8 as when the OS is first installed, the product key binds to the motherboard. 

Another reason to stick to Win7  :wallbash:


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#12 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:10 AM

My own experience says that you don't need to reactivate office or win7.

I switched between Z68 boards for countless times, and IO never had to reactivate any of them.

Although I'd to reactivate office when I switched Z68 with a Z77 board.


boozei.gif