Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Is my Memory Controller shot?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:41 AM

Hey OCC, I have a small server machine I run 24/7 for a private minecraft server, map website, and ventrilo for friends, family and such.

 

Every so often (about once every 7-10 days) it would BSoD with BCCode 109, which is most commonly memory issues according to google.

 

So I ran Memtest 86+ 4.2

 

Immediately had many errors. So i tested the sticks individually (just a 2x2GB kingston value ram). Both test fine for 9+ passes. Put them both in again, errors everywhere. Then I put them both in the same channel, ran fine, no errors.

 

They only error out when in dual channel mode, so is my CPU's IMC shot? Can upping the voltage to the IMC help?

 

I have a spare CPU I can throw in to test my hypothesis, but I prob wont be able to get to that today.

 

For your reference, the rig is:

AMD Athlon 7750 BE AM2+

Asus m3a78-em 2x2GB

Kingston value ram

 

EDIT: post formatting (Posted as Wall of Text?)


Edited by JBags, 21 January 2013 - 07:43 AM.

« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#2 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:52 AM

Try bumping the northbridge/IMC up a notch or two. My old Phenom 2 did the same thing with a bunch of sticks. You could try dropping the RAM speed down a notch too.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#3 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 21 January 2013 - 08:40 AM

Okay thanks! I'll give that a shot when I get home.


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 January 2013 - 12:41 PM

0x109 means either there is not enough or there is too much memory voltage.

Go figure.


boozei.gif


#5 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:14 AM

Okay, I tried upping the Processor-NB voltage two notches (+50mV each), no luck. and then upped Chipset voltage two notches (also +50mV each) still errored.

 

 

0x109 means either there is not enough or there is too much memory voltage.

Go figure.

 

 

Hmm.. but if there's too much/not enough voltage to the memory, wouldn't they fail when run individually as well?


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:20 AM

I'd just run them in the same channel unless you're really concerned with that last couple percent of performance. It may indeed be kinda dead.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#7 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:55 AM

lol yeah, I would if I didnt just buy another 2x2GB set from doopypeanut  :tongue:


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#8 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 23 January 2013 - 05:22 AM

Update: I had a Sempron 140 that I threw in, that errored out as well. could it be an issue with the mobo?


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#9 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15402 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 23 January 2013 - 05:52 AM

It's starting to sound like it. Have you tried running the slowest speeds possible?

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#10 JBags

JBags

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central NJ

Posted 23 January 2013 - 07:21 AM

No, I haven't. but i'll give that a try later


« Intel Core i7 4770K cooled by Noctua NH-D14 »
« MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 16GB G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400 »
« Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Vapor-X »
« Corsair HX850 PSU | CM 690 II Advanced | Samsung 2333SW 23” 1080p »
« Samsung 840 EVO 250GB 
WD Caviar Black 640GB | WD Caviar Green 1TB »

« Windows 8.1 Professional x64 »

 

Join my Minecraft Server: mc.bagcraft.tk // FTB: ftb.bagcraft.tk


#11 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15978 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:05 AM

Have you tried bumping the DRAM voltage yet?  Sometimes as sticks get older they might need a little more juice to run the same speed and timing.  Otherwise you could try Waco's suggestion and reduce frequency or increase primary timings.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#12 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:29 AM

Update: I had a Sempron 140 that I threw in, that errored out as well. could it be an issue with the mobo?

 

 

Have you tried bumping the DRAM voltage yet?  Sometimes as sticks get older they might need a little more juice to run the same speed and timing.  Otherwise you could try Waco's suggestion and reduce frequency or increase primary timings.

 

 

^^ Try this before you can be sure that its the motherboard which is casing problem.


boozei.gif