Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PC restarts 3 seconds after its turned on


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Mo2teye

Mo2teye

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Beirut, Lebanon

Posted 11 January 2013 - 09:35 AM

I had a project to do so needed a friend's i7 and i swapped CPUs. 
 
When i powered the system on, it turned on for about 3 seconds then it restarted on its own. It kept on restarting till I took the power cable out.
 
Tried to turn the second PC on and it has the same problem
 
My Pc specs : 
- P8P67 pro
- i5 2500
- cfx MSI 7950 twin frozr 3 
- XFX pro series 850W
- 16 GB corsair vengeance 
 
Friend's PC specs : 
- MSI z77a-g45
- i7 3770
- MSI 7950 twin frozr 3
- Crosair CX 750W
- 16 GB kingston hyperx blue 
 
 
I took his i7 and RAM for a render project and this happened after i swapped the CPUs. 
 
What could be the problem here ? Any solution you guys could suggest ?  

ASUS P8P67 pro mainboard. Intel Core i5 2500 @3.30 GHz. 8 GB DDR3 Corsair vengeance 1600 MHz CAS9. Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 core @ 900 MHz, Memory @ 1050 MHz. XFX Pro series 850 W PSU. Intel 320 series 160 GB boot, 6 TB storage. Razer Abyssus 3200 Dpi gaming mouse. Razer Vespula mouse mat. Razer Lycosa programmable back-lit keyboard. Coolermaster Cosmos 2 Ultra-tower chassic. Samsung SyncMaster PX2370 Full HD LED 23" monitor. Old Sony stereo system for audio output. Logitech G930 for alternative audio output.

#2 Tazman167

Tazman167

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bronx, New York

Posted 11 January 2013 - 09:53 AM

Same thing happened to me before and i fixed it by reseating the cpu.


AMD Phenom II 955 @ 4.3GHz 1.46v
Thermaltake TP XT 775watt
NZXT Havik 140 / NZXT Sentry Mesh Fan Controller
Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Cooler Master Storm Enforcer
WD Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 3
2X4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1640Mhz 9-9-9-24
HIS Radeon 7850 IceQ X 1160/1250
Creative Sounblaster X-Fi titanium
Posted Image

#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:10 AM

An Ivy Bridge CPU likely won't work in a P67 board without a recent BIOS update.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#4 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15977 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:27 AM

An Ivy Bridge CPU likely won't work in a P67 board without a recent BIOS update.

 

Likely the number 1 answer.................   :)


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#5 Mo2teye

Mo2teye

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Beirut, Lebanon

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:14 PM

I have my BIOS updated, so thats not the issue. 

 

And tried resitting the CPU, that didnt help either


ASUS P8P67 pro mainboard. Intel Core i5 2500 @3.30 GHz. 8 GB DDR3 Corsair vengeance 1600 MHz CAS9. Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 core @ 900 MHz, Memory @ 1050 MHz. XFX Pro series 850 W PSU. Intel 320 series 160 GB boot, 6 TB storage. Razer Abyssus 3200 Dpi gaming mouse. Razer Vespula mouse mat. Razer Lycosa programmable back-lit keyboard. Coolermaster Cosmos 2 Ultra-tower chassic. Samsung SyncMaster PX2370 Full HD LED 23" monitor. Old Sony stereo system for audio output. Logitech G930 for alternative audio output.

#6 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:52 PM

Does placing your 2500 back in cause it to boot normally??

 

I third the bios update, though since that's not it...I mean is it the even rarer case where your board can't supply enough power to the 3770K?

 

Also I'd retest the 3770K back in your friends machine to check and make sure it is not bad. Check for missing pins too.

 

Did you pull your motherboard battery/restore factory defaults *before* throwing the CPU in there??


"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 8GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#7 Mo2teye

Mo2teye

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Beirut, Lebanon

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:57 AM

I keep my BIOS up to date so its not an outdated BIOS version problem im sure of that.

 

When i replaced my friend's CPU back in his board it still wouldn't turn on. I cannot honestly make any sense out of this situation. 

 

What I did notice tho is that when I insert a ram stick in dimms 3 or 4 or both the system wouldn't boot and keep on doing like what i mentioned earlier. However, if I placed both ram sticks in 1 and 2 ( consider the first dimm the one on the left and closest to the CPU , so 1| 2| 3| 4| ) the system boots normally .. I managed to go in windows and everything like nothing had happened. I tried re-putting a RAM stick in the other dimms ( 3 and 4 ) but the system wouldn't boot again, removed that stick in 3 or 4 and the system booted normally.

 

So its the RAM dimms? Could there be a problem with those ? 


ASUS P8P67 pro mainboard. Intel Core i5 2500 @3.30 GHz. 8 GB DDR3 Corsair vengeance 1600 MHz CAS9. Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 core @ 900 MHz, Memory @ 1050 MHz. XFX Pro series 850 W PSU. Intel 320 series 160 GB boot, 6 TB storage. Razer Abyssus 3200 Dpi gaming mouse. Razer Vespula mouse mat. Razer Lycosa programmable back-lit keyboard. Coolermaster Cosmos 2 Ultra-tower chassic. Samsung SyncMaster PX2370 Full HD LED 23" monitor. Old Sony stereo system for audio output. Logitech G930 for alternative audio output.

#8 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:21 PM

Is there a molex connector near the ram slots. If.so it needs to be plugged in to feed the ram and imc.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#9 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:51 PM

I have to ask this, why didn't you just use your friends pc to do the project, it would have been a lot simpler than swapping out components ?

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#10 Mo2teye

Mo2teye

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Beirut, Lebanon

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:30 PM

No there is no molex connector, and it was actually harder because i spent the night working on the project, I knew it would take a whole lot of time so I couldn't just stay there. Swapping the components would have been the easiest way. 

 

The system is working now but still same problem If i put the ram sticks in position 3 and 4. No dice and still don't know what is happening 


ASUS P8P67 pro mainboard. Intel Core i5 2500 @3.30 GHz. 8 GB DDR3 Corsair vengeance 1600 MHz CAS9. Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 core @ 900 MHz, Memory @ 1050 MHz. XFX Pro series 850 W PSU. Intel 320 series 160 GB boot, 6 TB storage. Razer Abyssus 3200 Dpi gaming mouse. Razer Vespula mouse mat. Razer Lycosa programmable back-lit keyboard. Coolermaster Cosmos 2 Ultra-tower chassic. Samsung SyncMaster PX2370 Full HD LED 23" monitor. Old Sony stereo system for audio output. Logitech G930 for alternative audio output.

#11 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 13 January 2013 - 03:19 PM

Why not just have him borrow your whole computer and then borrow all of his??

Maybe, raise up the DIMM voltage a tad and try all the sticks again.

Did you revert to factory defaults??

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 8GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#12 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 13 January 2013 - 03:43 PM

 

Why not just have him borrow your whole computer and then borrow all of his??

Maybe, raise up the DIMM voltage a tad and try all the sticks again.

Did you revert to factory defaults??

 
That's what I was hinting at , sounds like it would have avoided some problems .

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ