Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Technical difficulties with my wireless connection!


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 My_Inner_Fred

My_Inner_Fred

    Being Lazy

  • Folding Member
  • 1318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sugar Land, TX

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:08 PM

I just receieved my TP link TD-8817 DSL Modem and set it up, its got no issues and I'm able to connect to the internet with it. However my Netgear Wireless-N 300 router WNR2000 v2 doesn't seem to pick up the connection.

I had a old 2wire dsl modem before hooked up to the netgear with the netgear router giving my laptop/desktops a wireless connection, I later replaced the old 2wire modem with a netgear ADSL2+ modem DM111psp v2 and got everything to run smoothly as well. Do note that my netgear router has had DD-WRT installed on it the whole time since I've receieved it.

So now after replacing the netgear modem with the TP link TD8817 DSL modem I haven't been able to get the netgear router to host a wireless connection. I can change the password for the wireless security code and everything just fine but it seems like the router itself isn't detecting the modem. The netgear router is showing 0.0.0.0 for the gateway and 0.0.0.0 for the Local DNS... I have reseted the router numerous times in attempt to try to get it to work but I've had no luck.

I've changed the netgear router setting from gateway to router too and I've had no luck. Can anyone give me advice to get this issue resolved? Its really giving me a headache..

Main Rig

Mobo: ASUS P67 Sabertooth | GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 768MB | GPU2: EVGA Nvidia 520 GT 1GB | PSU: Raidmax 850W Gold Cert. | CPU: Intel I7-2600k 3.4GHz OCed to 4.6Ghz | RAM: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1600Mhz

RAM2: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1866Mhz(running at 1600Mhz) | HS: Corsair H70 Water Cooling | HDDs: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB/WD Caviar Black 1TB/WD Caviar Green 1TB | CD/DVD: ASUS DVD/CD Drive

WolfandSpice_1341388341.jpgMy_Inner_Fred.jpg


#2 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:48 PM

Do you have the router pluged into the modem? Here the link to Netgear's install guide for that router http://kb.netgear.co...etail/a_id/119'> http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/119

CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3 CPU: AMD FX 6300 COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080 PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#3 My_Inner_Fred

My_Inner_Fred

    Being Lazy

  • Folding Member
  • 1318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sugar Land, TX

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:04 PM

yes the netgear router is plugged in just fine. Hmm that guide tells you how to set it up with the defualt firmware. I currently have DD-wrt installed on it.

EDIT: Do I need to put the TP-Link DSL modem in bridge mode? Or the netgear router in bridge mode?

Edited by My_Inner_Fred, 05 December 2012 - 03:25 PM.

Main Rig

Mobo: ASUS P67 Sabertooth | GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 768MB | GPU2: EVGA Nvidia 520 GT 1GB | PSU: Raidmax 850W Gold Cert. | CPU: Intel I7-2600k 3.4GHz OCed to 4.6Ghz | RAM: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1600Mhz

RAM2: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1866Mhz(running at 1600Mhz) | HS: Corsair H70 Water Cooling | HDDs: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB/WD Caviar Black 1TB/WD Caviar Green 1TB | CD/DVD: ASUS DVD/CD Drive

WolfandSpice_1341388341.jpgMy_Inner_Fred.jpg


#4 My_Inner_Fred

My_Inner_Fred

    Being Lazy

  • Folding Member
  • 1318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sugar Land, TX

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:47 PM

so the main issue here is that my router does not detect the modem its not getting any data from modem so the gateway and dns issue is 0.0.0.0 even thought its plugged in.

Main Rig

Mobo: ASUS P67 Sabertooth | GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 768MB | GPU2: EVGA Nvidia 520 GT 1GB | PSU: Raidmax 850W Gold Cert. | CPU: Intel I7-2600k 3.4GHz OCed to 4.6Ghz | RAM: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1600Mhz

RAM2: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1866Mhz(running at 1600Mhz) | HS: Corsair H70 Water Cooling | HDDs: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB/WD Caviar Black 1TB/WD Caviar Green 1TB | CD/DVD: ASUS DVD/CD Drive

WolfandSpice_1341388341.jpgMy_Inner_Fred.jpg


#5 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 December 2012 - 07:25 AM

May be its time for firmware flushing..

boozei.gif


#6 My_Inner_Fred

My_Inner_Fred

    Being Lazy

  • Folding Member
  • 1318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sugar Land, TX

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:53 PM

Forgot to note here issue is resolved TP-link modem had a buggy firmware. I had to set the PPPoE on the wireless router and set the modem so that it didn't handle the connection directly. 

Don't understand why it doesn't do it by default like the rest of the netgear, linksys routers do


Main Rig

Mobo: ASUS P67 Sabertooth | GPU: EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 768MB | GPU2: EVGA Nvidia 520 GT 1GB | PSU: Raidmax 850W Gold Cert. | CPU: Intel I7-2600k 3.4GHz OCed to 4.6Ghz | RAM: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1600Mhz

RAM2: (2x4GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X series 8GB 1866Mhz(running at 1600Mhz) | HS: Corsair H70 Water Cooling | HDDs: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB/WD Caviar Black 1TB/WD Caviar Green 1TB | CD/DVD: ASUS DVD/CD Drive

WolfandSpice_1341388341.jpgMy_Inner_Fred.jpg


#7 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18040 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 20 January 2013 - 09:10 AM

when you set this up you needed to set the MAC address of the PC you last had plugged in... or after the refresh time it would have auto connected...

 

got the same router and thats what i had to do.... the ISP refreshes after a certain period and re-ups the MAC...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**