Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

FX-8350 @ 4.7GHz - OCCT Question


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:02 PM

Gents,

I recently upgraded my system (referring of course to the "faster system" in my sig), went with the FX-8350 8 core, and took my first crack at water cooling the CPU w/ the Thermaltake Water2.0 Performer. I've got the system stable in Windows and games @ 4.7GHz (or so it appears thus far), and wanted to do some stress testing in OCCT. I went and downloaded the most recent version, set my temp limits, and fired up the testing...

Now, I don't have any experience with this newest version of OCCT, and am wondering if there's any reason it would be ramping my CPU frequency from where I set it (4.7 GHz) down to ~1.65 GHz. It has been doing that throughout the test, and I'm wondering if it's something OCCT is doing on purpose, or if I may not have a setting (or some voltages) quite right in the BIOS. I will admit, although I had an ASUS P6X58D prior and was running my i7 @ 4.0GHz, this new UEFI BIOS has WAY more parameters to tweak. I can provide any and all specific info upon request, but I was curious as to whether this was anything someone has seen before. Thanks in advance!

PS - Here is a pic of the fluctuation, noted of course by the graph in the upper right. => http://i291.photobuc...opping_OCCT.jpg

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#2 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:27 PM

It appears that the CPU multiplier is jumping down to 7.0, when I have it statically set at 20.0 in the BIOS.... Now I need to figure out why this is happening...

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#3 Onion

Onion

    OCC Lawyer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4140 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:University of North Florida

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:37 PM

I don't know if its called something else on AMD systems, but do you have the speedstep equivalent enabled? Do they still call it Cool'n'Quiet? Disable that.

Edited by l33t p1mp, 28 November 2012 - 08:38 PM.

Rig 1: Q9450 @ 4.0 â–º P45-UD3R â–º GTX 275 â–º 2 x 2 G Series â–º 2x Raptor 150 â–º Truepower Quattro 1kw â–º WC'd â–º 3d Aurora 570
Rig 2: Q6700 @ 4.0 â–º 780i â–º 8800 GTS 512 â–º 4 x 1 Tracers â–º 2 x 640GB AAKS â–º Corsair 650TX â–º Temp. Stock Cooling â–º Antec 900
Rig 3: E2200 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 2900 ICEQ â–º 2 x 1GB Ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 380 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Ultra Armor
Rig 4: E2160 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 8400 GT â–º 2 x 1GB ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 430 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Custom Case
OCC - Home of the Potato Overclock


#4 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:40 PM

Yeah, they have Cool 'N Quiet, which I have disabled... I've had a few AMD based systems in the past, so I know a few things to look for. :) But yeah, that is disabled, along with C1E... But good Lord, there are SO many settings...

Lastly, for what it's worth, the multiplier does NOT change from 20.0 outside of OCCT. It stays rock solid, but for some reason drops to 7.0 in OCCT. Idk if this is something the application is doing, although I don't think it should be if I define the multiplier in the BIOS. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#5 WarWeeny

WarWeeny

    Don't worry, be sexy! >:3

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:leeuwarden / netherlands

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:49 PM

get intelburntest instead?

dont know if you can run it with an amd proc but i doubt it wont.

You can get the weeny out of the war, but you cannot get the war out of the weeny

 

I5-760 - asus maximus gen III - 8gb ddr3 1600Mhz ram - GTX 580 -925MHz/core - 2200 MHz/memory - 1850MHz/shader - windows 7

 

Rest in peace my good old gtx 480, you deserved it


#6 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 28 November 2012 - 08:51 PM

It could be your termal setting which is dropping the multy, although most folks like to leave this enabled . :mellow:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#7 red1776

red1776

    Watercool it...then burn it!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:mpls mn

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:10 PM

Do you have APM disabled?
2.2kW Holodeck VII Posted Image

[email protected]/Gigabyte GA-990-FXA-UD7 (rev 1.1)/16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 MHz/4 X HD 7970 Quadfire / 1x Corsiar AX1200W/2x FSP Group X5 1000W/1XNexXxos XT45 360mm/2 x NexXxos XT45 240mm/1xNexXxos XT45 120mm Rads/ 3 X VPP-655 Pumps/ Koolance 370 CPU Block/ Heatkiller GPU X-3 Waterblocks/ Rad Fans Coolermaster Excaliber/Bitspower & Monsoon Fittings/Primochill Tubing/ Case CoolerMaster Cosmos 2/Heatkiller X-3 Multilink Quad Bridge/BitsPower Z-Multi 250mML Reservoir/ Eyefinity 3+1 Extended 5760 x 1080-25" Monitors

#8 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:05 AM

If APM and Cool n quiet is disabled and still multiplier is coming down, I suppose it is doe to thermal throttling (!). But hinking more about it, ~67C is not a temperature where thermal throttling will occur. :dunno:
So, it could well be a PSU issue.

boozei.gif


#9 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 04:20 AM

Interesting.... Thanks guys. I guess I never thought about the PSU. It's an Antec 850 watt, and I'm only running 1 video card. Of course I also understand that this CPU is probably pulling SIGNIFICANT power under a load at these clock speeds.

Edit :: I'd thought about it being related to the PSU, but don't you'd think I'd see some sort of discrepancy on the PSU voltage graph? Something like a blip or a drop? I dismissed the PSU as being an issue since all of the voltages remain rock solid throughout the test...

Edited by TRWeiss1, 29 November 2012 - 04:22 AM.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#10 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2012 - 04:25 AM

It might just be a bad unit or a good PSU went bad after a period of time.

boozei.gif


#11 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15069 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 November 2012 - 04:25 AM

What board do you have? It could very well be power-limited. My 8120 at 4.5 GHz pulled in excess of 400 watts when fully loaded...not all boards can deliver that kind of power safely.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#12 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 29 November 2012 - 04:42 AM

I've got the ASUS M5A99X. Very possible that the PSU is failing after being loaded for a few minutes, or maybe the mobo can't handle it... On another note, what's "ErP"? Saw that in the BIOS under the Advanced APM settings. Right now I have it Enabled because I'm not sure what it does...

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)