Jump to content


Photo

windows 7 pro&ultimate


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2012 - 06:12 PM

I was just wondering but can windows 7 ultimate take 32 gigs of ram?
I was reading up on another forum that someone had problems with their computer because they had 32 gigs of ram and they had home premium so i was wondering
If you had windows 7 professional or ultimate would that accept 32 gigs of ram? I know home premium doesnt

#2 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 22 November 2012 - 07:40 PM

http://msdn.microsof...a366778(v=vs.85).aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_7

Here you go.
edit = link screwed up but answer is yes as long as it's 64 bit, pro or ultimate. :biggrin:

Edited by SpikeSoprano, 22 November 2012 - 07:43 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#3 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11107 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:43 PM

I was just wondering but can windows 7 ultimate take 32 gigs of ram?
I was reading up on another forum that someone had problems with their computer because they had 32 gigs of ram and they had home premium so i was wondering
If you had windows 7 professional or ultimate would that accept 32 gigs of ram? I know home premium doesnt


That would be a hardware problem not a software problem. I use upwards of 32GB and have tested 64GB with both Home and pro with no issues. More memory is harder on the memory controller so you need to tweak the controller voltage a little to handle it.
Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:05 PM

That would be a hardware problem not a software problem. I use upwards of 32GB and have tested 64GB with both Home and pro with no issues. More memory is harder on the memory controller so you need to tweak the controller voltage a little to handle it.


According to Microsoft w7 home basic 64 will only handle 8gb, home premiun is 16 gb. :dunno:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:09 AM

According to Microsoft w7 home basic 64 will only handle 8gb, home premiun is 16 gb. :dunno:


I don't know how they manage this. a 64bit architecture should not point to limited amount of RAM, but to 16 exabytes of RAM. :evilgrin:
@OP: If the OS isn't 32bit, it will support 32GB of RAM, and even 64GB of RAM.

boozei.gif


#6 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:35 AM

Version Limit on X86 Limit on X64
Windows 7 Ultimate 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Enterprise 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Professional 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 4 GB 16 GB
Windows 7 Home Basic 4 GB 8 GB
Windows 7 Starter 2 GB N/A

From Microsfot webste http://msdn.microsof...imits_windows_7

CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower
MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3
CPU: AMD FX 6300
COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM
MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig
GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig
Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080
PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#7 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 23 November 2012 - 09:33 AM

Version Limit on X86 Limit on X64
Windows 7 Ultimate 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Enterprise 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Professional 4 GB 192 GB
Windows 7 Home Premium 4 GB 16 GB
Windows 7 Home Basic 4 GB 8 GB
Windows 7 Starter 2 GB N/A

From Microsfot webste http://msdn.microsof...imits_windows_7


LOL, that's the same site I tried to post , right from the horse's mouth. :biggrin:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#8 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 23 November 2012 - 10:18 AM

chuckles...guess I just held my mouth right!

CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower
MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3
CPU: AMD FX 6300
COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM
MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig
GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig
Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080
PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#9 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:56 PM

Alright thanks so it does work!

#10 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 25 November 2012 - 07:58 PM

Alright thanks so it does work!


:thumbsup:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ