Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Replicating Hard drive image


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:30 PM

How does one go about replicating the entire contents of a hard drive to another, so that the other hard drive becomes the bootable disk? Right now, the wd black is on a shell shocker deal at newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136533

Cheap as it will get so I got one, I want to replicate what I have on my seagate hardrive now and make the copy on the WD black, do I have to mess with the bios boot options? Also will putting a hard drive on below another hard drive in a hard drive bay in a computer case cause heat problems? I only have one space left for the WD black right below my seagate, and there is a fan directly blow to those hard drives from the front.

Edited by junkerde, 09 November 2012 - 12:39 PM.


#2 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:50 PM

Hey Junk. Welcome to the OCC forums. Lucky for you that you've chosen a WD replacement drive :)
That makes the whole process painless.

Buy your new WD hard drive and connect it to one of the spare controllers on your motherboard, hook up power. Use the Windows disk management utility to format the drive, but don't bother giving it a Drive letter.
Go to Western Digital's Support Site and download a copy of WD Acronis True Image;
http://support.wdc.c...il.asp?swid=119

Install Acronis, open the application, follow the directions and boom..... you're done.

Even if you had to pay for Acronis it's still an awesome utility, but why pay when you can get it for free? :)
10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#3 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 November 2012 - 01:03 PM

awww yeah! sweet! so convenient! thanks for the information!

#4 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:50 PM

well........acronis really effed up my night. got my wd black, cloned. and now a bunch of problems............super slow startuptimes and it didnt even clone my drive! the wd is empty, then a corrupt recycle bin....man wtf did i get myself into. NEVER doing this acronis crap AGAIN!

edit: found out the wd couldnt write because of bad sectors. this drive was BAD from the start, what a way for a first impression with a wd device. rma time, what a failure!

Edited by junkerde, 13 November 2012 - 05:20 PM.


#5 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 14 November 2012 - 05:20 AM

Acronis is one of the best cloning programs out there.

How did you find out the new drive has bad sectors. Did you run the WD diag unility?

#6 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:23 AM

The way things are going with hard drives these days, the first thing I do is run a diagnostic check on the drive whenever possible. Before I put any other work into it. Sorry about the problem - but as BB said, Acronis is pretty awesome when everything else is working as it should be.
10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#7 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:32 PM

Well I knew there was something wrong when windows would take forever to booth with the WD black plugged in. Upon restart, the S.M.A.R.T feature on the bios detected the drive as bad and failing, and it was right. The drive would appear and dissapear when booted up. After about 2 reboots the drive just totally stopped working with the smart error, I had to take out the WD Black drive. But from what I heard this particular model had problems and I probably got a bad batch from newegg, which is why im not gonna ask for a replacement, I might end up with the same defective batch. I wont find a deal like this again, but for reliability I'm going to buy a seagate barracuda 7200 (which I have in my system right now, has never broken down).

#8 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:54 PM

Make sure you try a new cable and port before declaring it dead. It's highly unlikely you'd get a second bad drive from Newegg and even if you did they will keep swapping for you till it works. :cheers:

Posted Image

Booyah.


#9 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:00 PM

I would never replace a WD with Seagate, but I guress that's just me. :biggrin:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#10 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:54 PM

Make sure you try a new cable and port before declaring it dead. It's highly unlikely you'd get a second bad drive from Newegg and even if you did they will keep swapping for you till it works. :cheers:

Of course, I have. I have a second hdd in my system and the WD was going to be my third, I used the cable and port from that hdd to test with my WD Black also, then used the same cable and ports on my secondary hdd. My ports were not faulty, the WD was faulty.

#11 junkerde

junkerde

    New Member

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:55 PM

I would never replace a WD with Seagate, but I guress that's just me. :biggrin:

It's not really replacing, as the WD didn't even work from the start. I guess im just in shock from this experience and my seagate has never failed me, so the only good theoretical thing to do is get a seagate for $80, whereas there is no more deal on the WD black that is selling for $110 at the least....I mean unless I have to "wait it out" for this defective batch to be gone.....idk what it is.

Edited by junkerde, 18 November 2012 - 04:56 PM.


#12 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:08 AM

I would never replace a WD with Seagate, but I guress that's just me. :biggrin:


And me :withstupid:

Talk about down grading