Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Another "Windows 7 not seeing all my RAM" thread...


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 26 October 2012 - 03:05 PM

Ok, so I've done some searching on this issue, and so far I don't have any resolution. I have Windows 7 Professional, 64 bit, and it's only seeing 8 of my 12 GBs of DDR3 RAM. CPU-Z sees all 12 GBs , and I do not have the "Maximum Memory" box checked in msconfig. Lastly, I do not have any "memory remap" (or anything even close) in my BIOS. Here is a screenshot to show what I'm talking about... See the areas circled in red. http://i291.photobuc...g_All_RAM-1.png

Lastly, I know that I should have the "Number of processors" box checked in msconfig, but should I select 4 or 8? I have an i7 920 bloomfield which obviously has 4 physical cores, but 8 virtual cores if you enable HT (which I have enabled). For reference, I'm of course talking about the "faster system" in my sig. Thanks in advance!

Edited by TRWeiss1, 26 October 2012 - 03:08 PM.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#2 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 26 October 2012 - 03:29 PM

just for giggles have you double checked for proper seating of each of the ram modules ?... i only ask because i have messed myself up on a past build from not having a stick seated in the mobo properly...

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#3 Hyper

Hyper

    Of course it will fit, I have power tools.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 887 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, WA

Posted 26 October 2012 - 05:06 PM

sig show's it's OC'ed to 4ghz.. have you tried dropping to stock settings and make sure it's not something with your oc?

and 3 or 6 sticks of ram totaling 12g
Posted Image

#4 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 26 October 2012 - 08:41 PM

just for giggles have you double checked for proper seating of each of the ram modules ?... i only ask because i have messed myself up on a past build from not having a stick seated in the mobo properly...


+1, or chances are; you might accidentally hit any of those sticks somewhat budged it as you were busy doing something inside your chassis lately.
try to re seat them.

My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#5 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 26 October 2012 - 08:41 PM

FWIW, I've tried many different configurations of the memory...(Switching the sticks around to different slots) And I realize that it's triple channel, so I've got 3 of the 2GB sticks in every other slot, then the other 3 in the other 3 slots. I don't think it's a seating issue, because CPU-Z consistently recognizes the full 12GBs. If one or more of the sticks weren't seated, I imagine CPU-Z wouldn't see it.

Lastly, I can take out the overclock and see if that has anything to do with it. I want to say that I did that before, but I honestly can't remember. :P Thanks for the help guys! I'm really hoping to get this sorted out though... Would be great for the system to actually utilize ALL of my RAM!

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#6 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 26 October 2012 - 08:42 PM

Oh, and what about my CPU cores? How many should I have set? 4 or 8?

Edited by TRWeiss1, 26 October 2012 - 08:43 PM.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#7 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 26 October 2012 - 08:45 PM

Also, as another aside, I am JUST getting around to trying to solve this problem... It has been seeing 8 GBs for a long time... This isn't something recent, so it doesn't have to do with putting in the new video card/SSD. Good thought though!

Edited by TRWeiss1, 26 October 2012 - 08:46 PM.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#8 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 613 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 26 October 2012 - 09:19 PM

And I realize that it's triple channel, so I've got 3 of the 2GB sticks in every other slot, then the other 3 in the other 3 slots. I don't think it's a seating issue, because CPU-Z consistently recognizes the full 12GBs. If one or more of the sticks weren't seated, I imagine CPU-Z wouldn't see it.


yes you're running it at triple channel mode, given that you populated all the 6 slots with six identical(volumes/running speeds etc..) modules. so there's no room for mistakes for proper RAM slots population for now.
we meant re-seat; pull out all those modules then re-insert on it's slots firmly. worth a try.
flashing the BIOS fixed it for some(if you haven't tried it tho), lastly... idk if you heard about the X58 boards gone hay wired with it's RAM volume detections due to 'overtightened' CPU coolers. you may check that also.

Edited by sword_fish, 26 October 2012 - 09:20 PM.

My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 October 2012 - 05:36 AM

Try the following things:
1. Re-set all the RAM modules.
2. Flash he BIOS.
Thus running everything at default setting, you will understand the reason behind this error.

boozei.gif


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 27 October 2012 - 06:04 AM

Oh, and what about my CPU cores? How many should I have set? 4 or 8?

You shouldn't be messing with those settings at all. This most likely is a hardware issue.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 15 November 2012 - 02:08 PM

Sorry I've been away gents... Been traveling quite a bit for work as of late. Anyway, thinking that I may have possibly even had some bad RAM, I purchased 24 GBs of G-Skill DDR3 1600 (triple channel). Installed the memory, seated it firmly, and the system is STILL only seeing 2/3 of the overall memory! I'm almost wondering if I have 2 bad memory slots, but then that doesn't explain why CPU-Z is still seeing the full amount. See pic here. => http://i291.photobuc...ing_All_RAM.jpg

Can anyone else explain this? It is seeing 16 GBs in the BIOS and in Windows, but 24 in CPU-Z. Now if it was seeing 16 GBs *EVERYWHERE* I'd instantly think that I had some bad memory slots... Any ideas? Help is always appreciated. Thanks!

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)


#12 TRWeiss1

TRWeiss1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NY

Posted 15 November 2012 - 02:15 PM

The other things that I should point out are the fact that I completed backed out my OC, and it STILL only sees 2/3 of the overall memory. Lastly, I am running BIOS rev v1002, 8/29/12.

Faster System =>AMD FX-8350 @ 5.0GHz w/ Water 2.0 Pro || 32GBs DDR3-1866 Ripjaws memory || ASUS M5A99X EVO Mobo || X-Fi Xtreme audio sound card || Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X Ghz Edition || 1.2kW Silent Pro PSU || 52" Sharp Aquous || 512GB OCZ SSD | 1.5TB WD | 500 GB WD | 320 GB WD || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Slower System => Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 3.80 GHz w/ ZEROtherm NV120 cooler + AS5 || 4 GBs DDR2-1066 Mushkin memory || ASUS Rampage Formula Mobo || ATi 4870x2 (x2) running X-fire || 1.2 kW Xigmatek PSU || LG 22" Widescreen || 1 TB WD | 120 GB WD || Dual Boot : XP Pro (32-bit) | Vista Ultimate (64-bit)