Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Overclocking Athlon II X3 450 w/ biostar n68s3+


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:39 PM

Hi, can someone help me? I tried one of the overclocking softwares on google, it required me to find my PLL chip, which i couldnt find on this motherboard. I couldnt overclock it from the bios either.
Can someone help me?
I'm using an AMD athlon II x3 450 with a biostar n68s3+ motherboard I am using the AMD bulldozer heatsink with another fan on top of it.

#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:54 PM

that board will overclock just fine from the BIOS...... you need to make sure you're running the latest BIOS
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:01 PM

Oh i have to update it to its latest bios? Im always to scared to do that :/, ive never done that before, im scared of a dead board if i fail

#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1564 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:41 PM

not sure about biostar boards but flashing the bios is a lot easier than it was a few years back, very easy and not much chance of mistakes. Just go to the mb's site and see if they have a utility to do it and also make sure you download the proper bios for your board.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:49 PM

Biostar is very easy to flash... put it on a thumb drive and flash it... no fuss
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 06 October 2012 - 03:09 PM

I've flashed from within Windows for the past 5 years or so with no failures.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#7 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2012 - 03:54 PM

Ok, IM GONNA TRY THIS. Lets hope i dont somehow make my friend's computer explode into pieces! wish me luck!

#8 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2012 - 04:01 PM

how big should the file be? i found one on the biostar website, its only 1024kb or 1mb...

#9 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 06 October 2012 - 04:07 PM

BIOS images are usually pretty small. If you're getting it from the BIOSTAR website it's 99.999% legit. :P

Posted Image

Booyah.


#10 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2012 - 04:58 PM

It worked thank god! I still cant overclock it though, it wont go past 3200mhz for some reason, the multiplier stops at x16
oh, and does anyone have any idea how to unlock the 4th core on this one?

Edited by Pteroduck, 06 October 2012 - 05:04 PM.


#11 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 06 October 2012 - 05:23 PM

you dont overclock with the Multiplier... you should probably Google "how to overclock an Athlon x3 450"
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 06 October 2012 - 05:24 PM

It worked thank god! I still cant overclock it though, it wont go past 3200mhz for some reason, the multiplier stops at x16

That's because you can't overclock with the multiplier on a non-Black Edition CPU. :cheers:

Posted Image

Booyah.