Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Too low write/read on my new SSD


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 SkytTe

SkytTe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen, Denmark

Posted 06 October 2012 - 06:52 AM

I've just got my new and first ssd, the Kingson HyperX 3k 120 GB. Win7 Home Premium has just been installed on to it, and one of the first things I did was to benchmark it.
Kingston states it has read and write performance of 555 read and 510 write. With ATTO 2.46 i get way lower results, which worries me. (See attached picture)

I've read that the firmware update from 502 to 503 for this SSD is important, and so I tried to update it. The funny thing is that it says that it's succesfully updated, while it is still listed as FW Rev. 502.
I don't know if this is the reason why I get bad results in ATTO, and that's why I hope some of you guys can help me figure this out.
In the readme file from Kingston, they state that "AMD users must use the Microsoft AHCI driver for the update procedure to complete succesfully"
I am no expert in this area, and has no clue as to what the MS AHCI driver is and how I check if I use it or how to enable it if not. Might this be the reason it won't update to FW Rev- 503?

Regards
Sky

Attached Thumbnails

  • ATTO.PNG

PSU: Corsair TX650 v2 - Case: CM HAF 912 Plus - Mobo: ASUS M4A87TD - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE - Video Card: ASUS EAH6870 DC 2DI2S 1GD5 - CPU fan: CM Hyper 212 Evo
RAM: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX grey @ 1600Mhz - OS: Windows 7 Home - SSD: Kingston HyperX 120 GB - HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black (500GB) - Monitor: Asus 24" VG248QE


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 06 October 2012 - 07:02 AM

First off you Set the BIOS to AHCI for the Sata ports... then you install windows... windows will supply the driver during updates. You can check the status in the drives properties
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 SkytTe

SkytTe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen, Denmark

Posted 06 October 2012 - 07:10 AM

First off you Set the BIOS to AHCI for the Sata ports... then you install windows... windows will supply the driver during updates. You can check the status in the drives properties


Is that an indirect confirmation that the firmware update isn't updated because of this?
And will I have to reinstall Windows for it to supple the driver?
And btw, there is nowhere in my BIOS with that option.

PSU: Corsair TX650 v2 - Case: CM HAF 912 Plus - Mobo: ASUS M4A87TD - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE - Video Card: ASUS EAH6870 DC 2DI2S 1GD5 - CPU fan: CM Hyper 212 Evo
RAM: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX grey @ 1600Mhz - OS: Windows 7 Home - SSD: Kingston HyperX 120 GB - HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black (500GB) - Monitor: Asus 24" VG248QE


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 06 October 2012 - 08:32 AM

What are your system specs, would be very strange not to have the option to change from ide, or ahci or raid in your bios.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 06 October 2012 - 09:49 AM

I duno those results look normal to me but like the reat said make sure achi is enabled before installing windows

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.4ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, GTX Titan, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#6 SkytTe

SkytTe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Copenhagen, Denmark

Posted 06 October 2012 - 10:04 AM

LOL, you are all right. Forgive me my ignorance. I was just not looking the right place. Now I have made my SATA 1-4 ports AHCI and my 5-6 ports IDE, and reinstalled Win7 on to the SSD in SATA 1 port.
Now I was able to update the firmware, and I now get the right readings (see below)

Thank you all!!! <3

Topic over ;)

Attached Thumbnails

  • Atto.PNG

PSU: Corsair TX650 v2 - Case: CM HAF 912 Plus - Mobo: ASUS M4A87TD - CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE - Video Card: ASUS EAH6870 DC 2DI2S 1GD5 - CPU fan: CM Hyper 212 Evo
RAM: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX grey @ 1600Mhz - OS: Windows 7 Home - SSD: Kingston HyperX 120 GB - HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black (500GB) - Monitor: Asus 24" VG248QE


#7 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 06 October 2012 - 01:58 PM

congrats
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#8 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:33 PM

<IMG class=bbc_emoticon alt=:thumbsup: src="http://forums.overcl...thumbsup3.gif">

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ